Grape seed oil vitis vinifera is pressed from the seeds of grapes once the juice for food and wine is harvested, its pale green to colorless depending on the degree of refining, its finely textured, smooth and flows freely, high in linoleic acid a poly unsaturated fatty acid essential to the body for helping prevent heart disease, containing high amounts of vitamin E which helps the oils shelf life and protects and nourishes the skin, also containing vitamin C and omega 6 fatty acid making it an oil that penetrates the skin layers easily.
This oil is highly recommended for full body massage as its smooth, light and usually well priced, also blends well with any other carrier oil. Grape seed oil is renowned for its toning and astringent properties that tighten the skins tissues, it is often used directly on the skin as a make up remover, it has anti inflammatory, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties so can help calm acne breakouts.
The oil harvested from the more expensive grapes like Chardonnay, Riesling and Cabernet Sauvignon are available for culinary purposes and skin care. This is the most versatile and freely available of the carrier oils.